Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The following Privacy Policy (“Policy”) between you and Selectronic Equipment having its registered office at Plot No. 106, Udyog Vihar Industrial Area Phase - VI, Sector 37, Gurgaon, Haryana – 122001 describes the way the Company shall protect the information received by you on its website www.criconetonline.com.

The Company may ask users to provide personally identifiable information, that is, information that helps identify a specific individual, such as full name, email address or residential address ("Personal Information"), and other information, such as age, gender, payment details or preferences and interests. If such information is combined with the Personal Information we collect, the combined information shall be treated as Personal Information and shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

2. Information collected automatically
In addition to any information that you voluntarily provide us, we and our third-party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that collect certain information whenever you visit or interact on the Website ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include your browser and operating system details, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Website, the search terms entered, all the areas within our Website visited, the time of day and duration you visited the Website,among other information.

The technologies used to collect Usage Information include cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, etc. Personal Informationis used to provide the services you request and make recommendations based on your usage history, and users are granted the option to discontinue any communications based on such Personal Information, as far as possible. Personal Information may be used to resolve disputes; solve problems; evaluate consumer interest, provide information regarding offers, products, services, and updates; customize user experience and enforce our terms of use.

Information shall be maintained in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and also Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

3. Community Forums, User Content, and Posting Content to Third Party sites
www.criconetonline.com may provide users with access to forums and interactive features ("Community Forums"). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post photographs, videos, questions, comments, suggestions or other content (collectively, "User Content"). Content posted to a Community Forum is public and consequently, not protected and www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) is not liable for the same in any manner. Information or other content you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others.

4. Third Parties The Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party web site, such as enabling “like”and “share” features. If you choose to “like,” review, or “share” content through the Website or to otherwise post information from or via the Website to a third party web site, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed and the third party web site may have access to information about you and your use of our Website.

We may receive information about you from third parties. You may opt to link your activity on our Website with that third party web site or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Website and may publish that activity as you request to your profile or similar feature with that third party. The information collected by www.criconetonline.com (“Website”).is subject to this Privacy Policy, while the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy policy.The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you through profiles of other users of a third party web site or service.

5. How we use your information
www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) may use information it collects, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to: (1) allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service; (2) tailor content, recommendations and offers we display to you, both on the Website and elsewhere online; (3) process your registration or a purchase or other transaction, including verifying information you provide is active and valid; (4) send you information or special offers from us or on behalf of third-parties; (5) improve the Website, our products, and services, and for internal business purposes; (6) contact you with regard to your use of www.criconetonline.com (“Website”)’s products and services, the Website, and, in our discretion, changes to the Website’ policies; and (7) as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

6. How we may share the information collected
www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) may share non-identifiable information, such as aggregate user statistics and Usage Information, with third parties. www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing). We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or with your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. When you consent to sharing or request that we share your information
The Website may contain registration forms or other features that facilitate sharing information about you with one or more third parties. If you consent to sharing your Personal Information, it will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

8. Third Parties providing services on our behalf
We may provide third parties with access to user information, including Personal Information, in order for them to perform certain services on behalf of the Website or Selectronic Equipment Pvt. Ltd., such as tracking analytics, sending communications on our behalf or performing other administrative services.

9. Administrative and Legal Reasons We may transfer and disclose user information to third parties: (i) as a response to or in compliance with court orders or if in our opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to protect and/or defend the Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Website or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of any individual. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In either event, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such disclosure, monitoring and storage.

10. Business Transfers
We may share Personal Information with our corporate parent, being the business entity owning the website, and with our subsidiaries and affiliated entities primarily for business and operational purposes. www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) also reserves the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the Site, including Personal Information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Website or one of our databases; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of our ownership interests, assets, or both, or other company change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

11. Third Party Analytics Providers, Ad servers and similar third parties
The Website may contain content served by third parties, and we work with third party service providers to serve advertisements elsewhere online. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertising services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to this or other web sites, and we may receive information regarding the use of the Website and the effectiveness of our advertisements. We do not share Personal Information with these service providers, but they may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as your general interest in certain book genres and Usage Information). Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other third parties for similar purposes.

12. Your choices and updating your information and preferences
You may be able to change your preferences with regard to the communications you receive from us for one or more of our Website by logging into the “Account” or similar page for a Site. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) by following the opt-out instructions. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Website (for example, order confirmations) and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications. Information may persist internally for administrative purposes and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

13. Security of Personal Information
www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information. www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) has implemented and maintained reasonable security practices and procedures in accordance to Information Technology Act, 2000 and also Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. However, no data storage or data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal data, www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain Personal Information to the Website at your own risk.

14. Third Party Consent, Links to other sites and content found outside of the sites
Third parties may host content on www.criconetonline.com (“Website”),which may also contain links to third party web sites or features that www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) does not control. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement, including third parties who may be selling www.criconetonline.com (“Website”)’s products. Third parties whose content appears on the Website may collect information about you through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, may independently collect or solicit Personal Information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) may collect Usage Information through the website’s content appearing on third-party sites.

www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party, and our hosting of third party content, linking to third party websites, or the appearance of www.criconetonline.com's content on third party websites does not constitute sponsorship or endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties and any commercial transaction that you undertake on a third party website shall be entirely at your risk.

15. Consent to transfer of data
Selectronic Equipment is an Indian company. If you are located anywhere outside India, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in India. By using the Website, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in India, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

16. Changes to our Policy
www.criconetonline.com (“Website”) may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will provide notice through the Website. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. We will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

17. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India and the courts at Delhi shall have the exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes without regard to the principles of conflict of laws.